Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) is made from the fleshy part of the avocado plant. This oil is great for dry skin. It contains vitamins A, D, and E and is meant to restore and maintain the resilience and elasticity of the skin and prevent wrinkles.
Technically, avocado is a fruit because it has holes. Avocado oil is mechanically cold-pressed from the dried and thinly sliced fruit. When the oil is refined, it is pale yellow in color. When the avocado oil has been breached, it will become clear. Unrefined avocado oil has a rich olive green color and a very strong aroma.
Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A and D, as well as lecithin, potassium, and chlorophyll. It also contains vitamins B1, B2, and K, pantothenic acid, protein, lecithin, and fatty acids. Refined oils are much more nutritious.
It is a very moisturizing oil and is especially useful for rashes, eczema, mature or dry skin. It is a very thick and heavy oil, so it is usually mixed with other oils such as sweet almond or jojoba oil in 1 part avocado and 9 parts in other parts of the base oil. When mixed with other oils, the aroma is much more pleasant.
Often used in blends for those with dry or mature skin, this oil is great for eczema or psoriasis and is also very useful for treating sun-damaged skin. Helps skin regeneration and softens tissue. It is widely used commercially in cosmetics and soaps where it is prized for its regenerating and moisturizing properties.